COE

St Chad's Terrace, Shrewsbury SY1 1JX

01743 365478

[email protected]

Weekly Remembrance Services

Wednesdays at 5pm

 

“The focus of what we’re doing is God’s love and care for every single person…
their name is read, a candle is lit”

 

Short (approx 1/4 hour) services every Wednesday at 5pm to remember each individual who made the ultimate sacrifice in the week of the 100th anniversary of their death.  Everyone is welcome and there is the chance to light a candle, lay a wreath or read the name of your relative.

ww1-wreath-laying ww1-service weds-service

Those remembered each week are shown below and everyone is welcome to come and ask for other names to be included in our remembrance.  These additional names need not be from Shropshire or from WW1, anyone who you would like to ensure is commemorated can be included in any of our weekly services.

Those men to be remembered in the coming weeks are:

Those to be remembered on 14 November
Bates, William Edward Army Service Corps attd. 137th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps Shrewsbury (St. Georges)
Brown, John Leonard King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Billingsley
Dodd, Fred King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Whixall
Griffiths, William Arthur. DCM Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Weston Rhyn, Whittington
Grindley, Colin John King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Whitchurch
Millington, Richard Royal Engineers Stoke Upon Tern, Sutton upon Tern
Blewitt, Frederick King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Lee Brockhurst
Glaze, John Reginald Royal Marine Light Infantry Stockton
Hepton, William Reserve Cavalry Regiment attd. 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s) Shrewsbury School
Norgrove, George South Wales Borderers Hopton Cangeford, Stanton Lacy
Owen, William Army Service Corps Shrewsbury, Whitchurch
Jones, John Rowland London Regiment transf. to (518586) Labour Corps Oswestry
Jones, Robert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Llanymynech (St. Agatha) Churchyard
Pugh, Francis William Army Service Corps Loppington
Blakemore, Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Dawley
Davies, Archie Royal Engineers Shrewsbury
Davies, Frederick Noel King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bedlam, Bitterley, Farlow
Eaton, Arthur Clement Patrick King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury Catholic Cathedral
Fox, George Manchester Regiment Little Wenlock
Gilkes, Norman Stump Royal Garrison Artillery Church Stretton, Ludlow
McClintock, Lawson Tait Shrewsbury School
Ralphs, Arthur Royal Scots Market Drayton
Rippard, Albert George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry transf. to (2427065) 423rd Agricultural Coy. Labour Corps Cleobury Mortimer, Leaton (St. Alkmond Leaton)
Vaughan, Thomas King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Dawley, Ketley, The Rock, Wellington Rural
Wenlock, George Harley Royal Engineers Shrewsbury All Saints, Wesleyan Methodist Reformers Chapel &  St. Georges
Ball, Joseph King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Priorslee, Wombridge
Casewell, Mark Harrison Royal Garrison Artillery Edgmond
Cleeton, Reuben King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Hopton Wafers
Platt, James Cheshire Yeomanry Oswestry Rural, Trefonen
Price, Richard William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Birch and Lyth, Hordley
Sheffield, Francis William Royal Army Medical Corps Barrow
Fowles, Evan Army Pay Corps Wem (SS. Peter And Paul) Church Cemetery
Gwilt, John Worcestershire Regiment Abdon, Cleobury North
Holloway, Sampson King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Priorslee, Wellington
Humphreys, Henry Thomas Army Service Corps Bitterley, Ludlow
Lockley, Frank King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Selattyn
Penson, Harry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Priorslee
Pugh, John Edwin Royal Air Force Shrewsbury School
Drewball, Fredrick King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ironbridge
Urion, George. MM King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Chapel Coedyralt, Welsh Frankton
Those to be remembered on 21 November
Heath, Joseph Army Service Corps Market Drayton
Lloyd, Alfred Royal Field Artillery Knowbury
Maule, Geoffrey Lamb Royal Army Medical Corps Shrewsbury School
Venables, Harry Jack King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Whitchurch
Evans, Joseph Ernest Imperial Camel Corps Gobowen, Whittington
Huxley, William Royal Field Artillery Whitchurch
Brickley, George Royal Field Artillery transf. to (Pte. 327085) Labour Corps Ironbridge, Madeley
Douglas, Malcolm Machine Gun Corps Shrewsbury General Cemetery, Shrewsbury School
Garbett, Thomas Royal Fusiliers Cleobury Mortimer
Teece, Samuel King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Malinslee (St. Leonard) Churchyard
Lee, William Henry Army Service Corps Oxon and Shelton
Lewis, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry transf. to (267207) 549th Coy. Labour Corps Meole Brace
Simkiss, George Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Culmington, Stokesay
Wodehouse, Charles Ewart Royal Air Force Shrewsbury School
Hopwood, Albert Edwin Royal Engineers Market Drayton
Southern, Joseph Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Oswestry
Winfield, Leslie Frederick King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Barber, Clive Richards. MM Royal Garrison Artillery Whitchurch
Cartwright, Allan King’s Shropshire Light Infantry transf. to (399994) Labour Corps Shrewsbury All Saints & St. Michaels
Jones, Richard James Army Service Corps Chirbury, Worthen (Hope Ward)
Kyte, Reginald Welsh Regiment Astley Abbotts
Poston, Philip Thomas Lancashire Fusiliers Hope Bowdler
Wakelam, William James South Staffordshire Regiment Albrighton (Shifnal)
Edwards, Alfred Shropshire Yeomanry Whitchurch
Smallman, John Charles Lancashire Fusiliers Ironbridge
Those to be remembered on 28 November
Hawkins, Francis Allen Wilfren East Lancashire Regiment Shrewsbury (St. Chads)
Price, George William Wiltshire Regiment Whitchurch
Hanmer, John King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Cockshutt
Jackson, Andrew Shropshire Yeomanry transf. to (616050) 182nd Prisoners of War Coy. Labour Corps Weston Rhyn
Austin, Joseph E. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Whitchurch
Geary, Percy King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Aqueduct, Madeley
Jones, David Charles King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Munslow, Onibury, Stanton Lacy
Leeke, Francis Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) High Ercall
Evans, David Oswald Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) St. Martins
James, Job Royal Garrison Artillery Wollaston
Lello, George New Zealand Rifle Brigade Ludlow
Lewis, Geoffrey William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Boraston, Nash
Harper, Thomas Harold Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shrewsbury (St. Julian’s)
Stokes, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wellington
Winwood, Leonard Worcestershire Regiment Bridgnorth, Claverley
Harper, Charles King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Morville
Jones, Henry Martin Royal Warwickshire Regiment Bridgnorth
Tinsley, Frederick Royal Welsh Fusiliers Annscroft
Carbutt, Thomas Arthur Royal Field Artillery Little Wenlock
Evans, Sydney Uncommemorated Bourton, Much Wenlock
Wilding, William H. Yorkshire Regiment Bridgnorth, Oldbury
Those to be remembered on 5 December
Davies, Joseph Ernest King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ludlow
Duckers, Fredrick Henry Royal Air Force Market Drayton
Hughes, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ellesmere, Weston Rhyn
Jarvis, James Henry Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Wellington
Spencer, Tom Royal Engineers transf. to (293984), 707th Coy. Labour Corps Wellington
Vaughan, John Wiltshire Regiment Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Davies, Herbert William Royal Field Artillery Kemberton
Dunn, George William Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Humphreys, Edward Henry Royal Army Ordnance Corps Yockleton
Poole, Walter William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oswestry
Mackenzie, David King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Chirbury
Sharps, Richard Royal Garrison Artillery Whitchurch
Treasure, James Herbert Royal Garrison Artillery Dorrington, Shrewsbury School
Wilson, Arthur Edward Royal Warwickshire Regiment Shrewsbury School
Smith, Frank Morrey Border Regiment Atcham
Pugh, John Richmond Wiltshire Regiment Broughton, Clive
Those to be remembered on 12 December
Freeman, Edwin Richard Royal Air Force Munslow
Jackson, Sidney. MM King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wrockwardine Wood
Lewis, Thomas Royal Horse Artillery Bedlam, Bitterley
Michael, William Frank Royal Engineers Llanyblodwel
Park, John Joseph Royal Field Artillery Newtown
Rumsey, Reginald English Royal Air Force Meole Brace, Shrewsbury (St Chad’s, St George’s & St John’s Weslyan)
Bagnall, Sydney Frank King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Lawley, Little Wenlock
Thomas, Henry Royal Defence Corps Ludlow
Tilbury, Richard William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Dawley
Lawton, Albert J Welsh Regiment transf. to (146243) 609th Agricultural Coy. Labour Corps Edgmond, Sambrook
Those to be remembered on 19 December
Crichton-Browne, Cecil Harold Verdin. MC King’s Own Scottish Borderers Buildwas, Sheinton
Lewis, Henry South Wales Borderers Wem
Jones, William Royal Garrison Artillery Kinnerley

 

 

Men who had attended Shrewsbury School were included the in the original Roll of Honour produced in 1922 and so they will also be included in our services.  Their details are shown on the Shrewsbury School Website.

 

Page last updated Monday, 12 November, 2018
©2006-2012 St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury - Registered Charity no. 1132443 .,