COE

St Chad's Terrace, Shrewsbury SY1 1JX

01743 365478

[email protected]

Weekly Remembrance Services

Wednesdays at 5pm

 

“The focus of what we’re doing is God’s love and care for every single person…
their name is read, a candle is lit”

 

Short (approx 1/4 hour) services every Wednesday at 5pm to remember each individual who made the ultimate sacrifice in the week of the 100th anniversary of their death.  Everyone is welcome and there is the chance to light a candle, lay a wreath or read the name of your relative.

ww1-wreath-laying ww1-service weds-service

Those remembered each week are shown below and everyone is welcome to come and ask for other names to be included in our remembrance.  These additional names need not be from Shropshire or from WW1, anyone who you would like to ensure is commemorated can be included in any of our weekly services.

Those men to be remembered in the coming weeks are:

Those to be remembered on 13 March
Matthews, Herbert George Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) transf. to 187th Area Employment Coy. Chinese Labour Corps Market Drayton
Radcliffe, Ethel Blundell Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service Ellesmere
Fowles, Thomas R. Royal Army Veterinary Corps Baschurch
Crane, Edward Royal Engineers Shrewsbury (All Saints, Castlefields)
Dolman, James Royal Defence Corps Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Those to be remembered on 20 March
Snyders, Emanuel Leon Royal Army Service Corps Shrewsbury (St. Mary)
Griffiths, William Henry Royal Fusiliers Weston Lullingfield
Millichamp, William John Royal Defence Corps Sibdon Carwood
Reynolds, Humphrey King’s Shropshire Light Infantry transf. to Labour Corps Oswestry, Trefonen
Those to be remembered on 27 March
Hassall, John Henry Royal Army Service Corps Whitchurch
Phillips, George V. Army Service Corps transf. to 553rd Agricultural Coy. Labour Corps Wem
Park, James Royal Army Service Corps Newtown
Those to be remembered on 3 April
Painter, Richard H Royal Army Service Corps Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Elliott, John G. Royal Marine Light Infantry Shifnal (St. Andrew) Churchyard
Those to be remembered on 10 April
There are no anniversaries which fall in this week and so we shall be remembering some of those for whom we only have a year of death
Those to be remembered on 17 April
Mullis, William Thomas King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Dyke, Edward E Royal Air Force Oswestry Rural, Trefonen
Jones, Frederick Arthur King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Broseley
Harding, George Clifford Royal Army Veterinary Corps Church Stretton
Whittingham, Albert Monmouthshire Regiment transf. to Labour Corps Market Drayton Cemetery
Hand, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Those to be remembered on 24 April
Duncan, J Tank Corps Meole Brace, Shrewsbury
Plevin, James Reginald King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Lilleshall
Haynes, Albert J. Royal Field Artillery Wellington
Those to be remembered on 1 May
Bishton, Andrew Royal Army Veterinary Corps transf. to 627th Agricultural Coy. Labour Corps Bridgnorth
Those to be remembered on 8 May
Mantle, John Royal Engineers Bedlam, Bitterley
Lewis, Albert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (All Saints, Castlefields)
Those to be remembered on 15 May
Goring-Jones, Michael Derwas. CMG, DSO, Mentioned in Despatches General Staff Pontesbury
Boucher, Bazil Edward Cresswell Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shrewsbury School
Walker, Harry Royal Army Service Corps Oswestry, Ruyton-XI-Towns
Those to be remembered on 22 May
Darlington, Joseph W. Kent Cyclist Battalion Oswestry
Those to be remembered on 29 May
Shepherd, Frank Royal Army Ordnance Corps Albrighton (Shrewsbury)
Cariss, Phillip Hunter Royal Navy Shrewsbury
Scott, Charles Edward East Lancashire Regiment Newport
Wainwright, Arthur King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Michaels)
Those to be remembered on 5 June
Davis, Harry Devonshire Regiment transf. to Labour Corps Madeley (St. Michael) Churchyard
Rutter, Alfred H Royal Welsh Fusiliers Bridgnorth
Those to be remembered on 12 June
There are no anniversaries which fall in this week and so we shall be remembering some of those for whom we only have a year of death
Those to be remembered on 19 June
Maun, Henry Farmer Royal Army Service Corps Bridgnorth
Morris, George Thomas The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Wem
Those to be remembered on 26 June
Owen, Maurice King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oswestry General Cemetery
Husband, George Richard Military Police (Foot) Clunbury, Clungunford, Onibury
Jones, John S. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry transf. to 945th Coy. Labour Corps Shrewsbury General Cemetery

 

 

Men who had attended Shrewsbury School were included the in the original Roll of Honour produced in 1922 and so they will also be included in our services.  Their details are shown on the Shrewsbury School Website.

 

Page last updated Thursday, 14 March, 2019
©2006-2012 St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury - Registered Charity no. 1132443 .,