COE

St Chad's Terrace, Shrewsbury SY1 1JX

01743 365478

info@stchadschurchshrewsbury.com

Weekly Remembrance Services

Wednesdays at 5pm

 

“The focus of what we’re doing is God’s love and care for every single person…
their name is read, a candle is lit”

 

Short (approx 1/4 hour) services every Wednesday at 5pm to remember each individual who made the ultimate sacrifice in the week of the 100th anniversary of their death.  Everyone is welcome and there is the chance to light a candle, lay a wreath or read the name of your relative.

ww1-wreath-laying ww1-service weds-service

Those remembered each week are shown below and everyone is welcome to come and ask for other names to be included in our remembrance.  These additional names need not be from Shropshire or from WW1, anyone who you would like to ensure is commemorated can be included in any of our weekly services.

Those men to be remembered in the coming weeks are:

Those to be remembered on 1 March    
Bradbury, Harry Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry Church Aston
Tipton, William E. Gloucestershire Regiment Stanton Lacy
Bagley, Fred The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) High Ercall
Crowther, Arnold The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) Knowbury
Preece, George Allen Royal Field Artillery Stokesay
Adams, Charles Howard Herefordshire Regiment Llanvair Waterdine
Roberts, Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Whitchurch
Lewis, William Gloucestershire Regiment High Ercall
Chidlow, Ernest Gloucestershire Regiment Shawbury
Fox, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wrockwardine Wood
Hatton, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Burwarton
Holland, Joseph The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) Oakengates, Wombridge
Lewis, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wistanstow
Smallman, Richard Royal Welsh Fusiliers Farlow
Dale, Alwyne Percy. OBE West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) Shrewsbury School
Wilkes, William Richard Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) Rushbury
Those to be remembered on 8 March    
Evans, Rowland King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oswestry
Saunders, Alfred Charles Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) Ludford
Taylor, Arthur King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Woore
Edwards, George Henry Rifle Brigade Stoke Upon Tern
Hinton, Charles Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Astley Abbotts, Bridgnorth
Morrey, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Woore
Riddell, Edward Ernest Royal Army Medical Corps Ellesmere
Austin, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wem
Bridgewater, William Worcestershire Regiment Cleobury Mortimer, Milson
Crowther, Rupert Henry Worcestershire Regiment Minsterley
Dudley, Herbert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (All Saints, Castlefields)
Sutton, Stephen Worcestershire Regiment Edstaston
Clarke, Harry South Wales Borderers Colemere and Lyneal
Herbert, Percy Horace 13th Hussars Bridgnorth
James, James Albert Royal Field Artillery Ashford Carbonell
Leadbitter, Francis John Grahame King’s Royal Rifle Corps Shrewsbury School
Nevett, Frederic Herbert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Much Wenlock
Wood, William George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wellington
Darby, Edgar Allen King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Annscroft, Bayston Hill, Hanwood, Meole Brace, Onibury
Dixon, John Vibart Royal Field Artillery Shrewsbury School
Humphreys, Geoffrey Roland Royal Fusiliers Whittington
Stoker, George Price King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wellington
Griffiths, George Albert The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) Wem
Harley, Katherine Scottish Womens Hospital Condover, Shrewsbury St Mary
Jones, William Royal Engineers Shrewsbury Abbey & Castle Court, Primitive Methodist Chapel
Tomlins, George Artemus Royal Field Artillery Much Wenlock
Those to be remembered on 15 March    
Roberts, Arthur King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Whitchurch
Titley, Charles Leonard King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Longden, Pontesbuey
Weaver, Ernest South Lancashire Regiment Pontesbury
Beddow, Christopher John Conway Royal Flying Corps Ellesmere
Leake, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Grinshill, Wroxeter
Owen, James King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Dawley
Roberts, Samuel The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) St. Martins
Allen, Frederick William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury
Evans, John Royal Engineers Halford
Boddington, The Rev. Vincent Coke Army Chaplains’ Department Shrewsbury School
Chidlow, Alfred King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Market Drayton
Giles, Alfred North Staffordshire Regiment Church Aston
Hollinshead, Walter South Staffordshire Regiment Shifnal
Lewis, Alec John The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Ruyton-XI-Towns
Bache, William The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) Chelmarsh
Harrison, George Royal Engineers Coalport, Jackfield
Those to be remembered on 22 March    
Davies, Ernest George Gloucestershire Regiment East Hamlet
James, Leonard South Staffordshire Regiment Dawley
Haynes, George F. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Ellesmere
Henshaw, George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Welshampton
Jones, John Henry Cheshire Regiment Wroxeter
Martin, John King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Cleobury North
Morgan, W. Richard King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Madeley (Memorials)
Peters, Arthur King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Julian’s)
Wenlock, Ernest William Leinster Regiment Claverley
Russell, Gilbert W. Irish Guards Market Drayton
Griffiths, Evan Welsh Regiment St. Martins
Higgins, George Army Service Corps attd. 124th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery Meole Brace
Anthony, Edward Training Reserve Church Stretton Little Stretton
Jones, Robert Isaac King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Georges)
Bate, Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shrewsbury School
Evans, Alfred Harold Welsh Regiment Worthen (Heath & Worthen Wards)
Griffiths, Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers Broseley
Gwilliam, Hubert Wilfred Royal Welsh Fusiliers Oswestry
Morris, Evan Welsh Regiment Chirbury, Worthen
Owen, Robert Royal Welsh Fusiliers Llanymynech
Price, Evan Royal Welsh Fusiliers Bettws-y-Crwyn
Pugh, Phillip Royal Welsh Fusiliers Llanyblodwel
Watkins, Joseph Royal Welsh Fusiliers Wistanstow
Wilcox, Raymond Nathan Royal Welsh Fusiliers Chirbury
Fletcher, John Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Ellesmere
Hall, William Herefordshire Regiment Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Middleton, George Henry Army Service Corps Ash, Whitchurch
Gittins, Henry Royal Welsh Fusiliers Morton, Oswestry

 

Men who had attended Shrewsbury School were included the in the original Roll of Honour produced in 1922 and so they will also be included in our services.  Their details are shown on the Shrewsbury School Website.

 

Page last updated Thursday, 23 February, 2017
©2006-2012 St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury - Registered Charity no. 1132443 .,