COE

St Chad's Terrace, Shrewsbury SY1 1JX

01743 365478

info@stchadschurchshrewsbury.com

Weekly Remembrance Services

Wednesdays at 5pm

 

“The focus of what we’re doing is God’s love and care for every single person…
their name is read, a candle is lit”

 

Short (approx 1/4 hour) services every Wednesday at 5pm to remember each individual who made the ultimate sacrifice in the week of the 100th anniversary of their death.  Everyone is welcome and there is the chance to light a candle, lay a wreath or read the name of your relative.

ww1-wreath-laying ww1-service weds-service

Those remembered each week are shown below and everyone is welcome to come and ask for other names to be included in our remembrance.  These additional names need not be from Shropshire or from WW1, anyone who you would like to ensure is commemorated can be included in any of our weekly services.

Those men to be remembered in the coming weeks are:

Those to be remembered on 29 March    
Higgins, George Army Service Corps attd. 124th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery Meole Brace
Anthony, Edward Training Reserve Church Stretton Little Stretton
Jones, Robert Isaac King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Georges)
Bate, Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shrewsbury School
Evans, Alfred Harold Welsh Regiment Worthen (Heath & Worthen Wards)
Griffiths, Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers Broseley
Gwilliam, Hubert Wilfred Royal Welsh Fusiliers Oswestry
Morris, Evan Welsh Regiment Chirbury, Worthen
Owen, Robert Royal Welsh Fusiliers Llanymynech
Price, Evan Royal Welsh Fusiliers Bettws-y-Crwyn
Pugh, Phillip Royal Welsh Fusiliers Llanyblodwel
Watkins, Joseph Royal Welsh Fusiliers Wistanstow
Wilcox, Raymond Nathan Royal Welsh Fusiliers Chirbury
Fletcher, John Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Ellesmere
Hall, William Herefordshire Regiment Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Middleton, George Henry Army Service Corps Ash, Whitchurch
Gittins, Henry Royal Welsh Fusiliers Morton, Oswestry
Those to be remembered on 5 April
Farquhar, Ronald George Royal Warwickshire Regiment Silvington
Colley, Denis King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ketley, Wellington
Griffiths, Job Royal Horse Artillery Bayston Hill, Meole Brace, Shrewsbury Catholic Cathedral
Lloyd, George Royal Garrison Artillery Wellington
Owen, John (Percy) King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oswestry
Layton, Albert Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (All Saints, Castlefields and  Wesleyan Methodist Reformers Chapel
Arrowsmith, Thomas Alfred King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Michaels)
Harrington, John Royal Welsh Fusiliers Onibury
Huffer, John King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Stapleton
Williams, Harry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ash, Whitchurch
Jervis, Percy William Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shifnal
Jones, John Cecil Welsh Regiment Wem
Jones, John Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wellington
Morris, Percy King’s Shropshire Light Infantry St. George’s
O’Beirne, John Ingram Mullanniffe Royal Flying Corps Shrewsbury (St. Mary)
Owen, Thomas Edwin Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shrewsbury
Wigley, Thomas Herbert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Annscroft, Bayston Hill, Belle Vue Shrewsbury
Yarnold, George Royal Field Artillery Hadley
Shepherd, Soloman King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Dawley
Those to be remembered on 12 April
Scott, Aaron Lancashire Fusiliers Oswestry Rural, Trefonen
Welch, William Gordon Royal Engineers Whitchurch
Mahoney-Jones, George James Royal Flying Corps Stottesdon
Smart, George Orme Royal Flying Corps Shrewsbury School
Bradshaw, John Royal Welsh Fusiliers Hodnet
Hotchkiss, Samuel King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Caynham, Knowbury
Lane, Charles Richard Army Service Corps Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Amos, Harry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Lilleshall
Barnett, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Market Drayton
Bowen, Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bridgnorth
Chapman, Joseph Robert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Berrington
Cleeton, Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Barrow
Clift, William Royal Horse Artillery Shrewsbury (St. Michaels)
Darrall, Herbert William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Lawley
Davies, Harold Royal Field Artillery Highley
Dixon, Thomas Canadian Infantry Shrewsbury All Saints
Downey, Michael Joseph King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Munslow
Elcock, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Worfield
Evans, William David King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Tong
Fleet, Edgar King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ellesmere
Fowles, Frederick King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Calverhall, Moreton Say
Franklin, Charles King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Birch & Lyth, Ellesmere, Moreton Say
George, Edwin King’s Royal Rifle Corps Farlow
Gould, Samuel King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Caynham, Knowbury
Greatwich, Harry. Mentioned in Despatches King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bridgnorth
Harding, George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Much Wenlock
Higgins, John William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Moreton Corbet, Wem
James, Richard Harvey King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Meole Brace
Jones, Albert William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Kinnerley
Morgan, Edwin King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Kenley
Newbrooke, Ralph Drake Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) Whitchurch
Onions, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Coalbrookdale, Ironbridge
Onslow, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Chapel Coedyralt, Criftins
Parker, Sidney Arthur Royal Welsh Fusiliers Ludlow
Partridge, George Ernest King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Leaton (St. Alkmond Leaton)
Probert, Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oswestry Rural, Trefonen
Rogers, Edward William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury, Upton Magna
Rowley, Walter Harry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Tong
Sandells, George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bridgnorth
Stockton, James Royal Warwickshire Regiment Weston Lullingfield
Thompson, Richard King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Donnington Wood, Lilleshall
Walker, Robert Hugh Seaforth Highlanders Shrewsbury School
Ward, James King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Alveley
White, George Edward Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) St. George’s
Whiteley, Joseph Henry Manchester Regiment Oswestry
Williams, Robert John King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Newtown
Hayle, Ernest John Royal Field Artillery Ashford Bowdler
Henstock, Frederick Thomas Shrewsbury School
Lea, Richard Dudleston. MM Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment) Childs Ercall
Maddox, Walter Richard King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Chirbury, Oswestry
Preston, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Market Drayton
Titley, Sidney Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Annscroft
Williams, Frank. MM King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wem
Croft, Harry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Preston Gubbals
Edwards, Frederick Royal Welsh Fusiliers Rushbury
Jones, John Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Georges)
Jones, Phillip Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Stanton Lacy
Small, Ernest King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oakengates
Williams, James Samuel Cheshire Regiment Pontesbury
Bryan, John Edward Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment) Worthen (Heath & Worthen Wards)
Buttery, John York and Lancaster Regiment High Ercall
Jarrett, William Stephen Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Smethcott
Spencer, Arthur Max Rifle Brigade Shrewsbury School
Those to be remembered on 19 April
Astley, William King’s Royal Rifle Corps Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Davis, Albert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Llanyblodwel, Oswestry
Haycock, Albert E. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Much Wenlock
Palmer, John Edward South Wales Borderers Annscroft, Longden, Pontesbury
Parsons, Herbert West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) Oswestry
Caseley, Wilfred James King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bridgnorth
Halford, William Henry Army Service Corps Ludlow
Harvey-James, Arthur Keedwell The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Shrewsbury School
Jones, Thomas James Cheshire Regiment Broseley
Nicholas, William South Wales Borderers Knowbury, Ludlow
Onions, Ernest King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Claverley
Peel, Joseph Royal Defence Corps Shrewsbury (St. Georges)
Davies, Frank King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ditton Priors, Stanton Long
Goodwin, Thomas Royal Field Artillery High Ercall
Maddox, Cecil Edwards 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry Shrewsbury School
Welsby, Thomas. DCM Royal Engineers Worfield
Biggs, Joseph Thomas Royal Warwickshire Regiment Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Chetwood, John Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oswestry Rural
John Griffiths King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Chirbury
Blocksidge, George William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Stoke upon Tern
Branford, Frederick Royal Warwickshire Regiment Ironbridge
Edgerton-Cooper, James King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Birch and Lyth, Ellesmere
Harper, Thomas Herbert Army Service Corps Sheriffhales
Maddox, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Pontesbury, Worthen
Thorne, Foster Newton Royal Sussex Regiment Cdg. 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Shrewsbury School
Fox, George Joseph King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wellington
Lewis, Bertie King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bridgnorth
Lloyd, Richard James. DCM King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Berrington, Meole Brace
Powles, Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Beckbury
Smith, Charles Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Highley

 

 

Men who had attended Shrewsbury School were included the in the original Roll of Honour produced in 1922 and so they will also be included in our services.  Their details are shown on the Shrewsbury School Website.

 

Page last updated Wednesday, 22 March, 2017
©2006-2012 St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury - Registered Charity no. 1132443 .,