COE

St Chad's Terrace, Shrewsbury SY1 1JX

01743 365478

info@stchadschurchshrewsbury.com

Weekly Remembrance Services

Wednesdays at 5pm

 

“The focus of what we’re doing is God’s love and care for every single person…
their name is read, a candle is lit”

 

Short (approx 1/4 hour) services every Wednesday at 5pm to remember each individual who made the ultimate sacrifice in the week of the 100th anniversary of their death.  Everyone is welcome and there is the chance to light a candle, lay a wreath or read the name of your relative.

ww1-wreath-laying ww1-service weds-service

Those remembered each week are shown below and everyone is welcome to come and ask for other names to be included in our remembrance.  These additional names need not be from Shropshire or from WW1, anyone who you would like to ensure is commemorated can be included in any of our weekly services.

Those men to be remembered in the coming weeks are:

Men who had attended Shrewsbury School were included the in the original Roll of Honour produced in 1922 and so they will also be included in our services.  Their details are shown on the Shrewsbury School Website.

Those to be remembered on 25 October
Dyke, Ernest King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Albrighton (Shifnal)
Jones, Frank King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Giles)
Perks, William Stephen King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Battlefield
Rogers, John. MM King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Upton Magna
Williams, John Herbert Royal Welsh Fusiliers Whitchurch
Woodfine, Charles Stanley Royal Field Artillery Wellington
Evans, William Edward Cheshire Regiment Alberbury, Berwick, Leaton
Chinnock, John R. Gloucestershire Regiment Claverley
Davies, Edward Coldstream Guards West Felton
Farlow, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ironbridge
Gwilliam, Edward Canadian Pioneers Preston Gubbals
Jordan, Edwin King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Diddlebury
Sandalls, Joseph Henry. Mentioned in Despatches Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Ellesmere
Broadhurst, Harry Lancashire Fusiliers Ketley, Wellington
Carless, Francis Harold Royal Army Medical Corps Oswestry
Edwards, Bertie York and Lancaster Regiment Coalport, Jackfield
Jones, Ernest William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Hadnall
Oliver, Edward Cole Cheshire Regiment Shrewsbury (St. Julian’s)
Smallman, Thomas Charles Cheshire Regiment Bridgnorth
Smith, William Reginald Sturston Royal Flying Corps Shrewsbury School
Steadman, James Gloucestershire Regiment Cleobury Mortimer, Doddington, Hopton Wafers
Wood, Matthew Rodney. MC Lancashire Fusiliers Shrewsbury School
Barlow, Archibald George The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) Shrewsbury St Giles & Abbey
Lloyd, Richard T. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Morton, Oswestry
Preece, Albert John Royal Field Artillery Bridgnorth
Reynolds, Charles King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ludlow
Evans, William Cheshire Regiment High Ercall, Tibberton, Waters Upton
Hughes, Richard Cheshire Regiment Shrewsbury (St. Julian’s & St Mary’s
Price, Richard Bright Manchester Regiment Stottesdon
Witkiss, Albert Manchester Regiment Whitchurch
Wyness, James Thomas Watt Royal Warwickshire Regiment Shrewsbury (St. Michaels)
Those to be remembered on 1 November
Adlington, Thomas Frederick Machine Gun Corps Dawley, Doseley
Ledwith, Stanley Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Oswestry
Meakin, Charles Thomas. MM Royal Garrison Artillery Market Drayton
Pilcher, Gerald Aubrey Royal Field Artillery Shrewsbury Abbey Memorial
Preece, Charles Royal Field Artillery Worthen (Heath & Worthen Wards)
Pullen, Richard Standeford South Staffordshire Regiment Shrewsbury School
Roanes, Thomas Alfred The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) Shrewsbury Catholic Cathedral
Lockley, Elisha. DCM King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Stokesay
Young, William Leicestershire Regiment Cockshutt
Harris, Alfred Army Service Corps Shrewsbury (St. Mary & St Michael
Humphreys, John Herbert Royal Field Artillery Llanymynech
Leeke, Ernest Royal Welsh Fusiliers Halford, Hopesey, Sibdon Carwood
Wainwright, William Royal Engineers Baschurch
Clift, Clement Royal Field Artillery Shrewsbury (St. Michaels)
Conde, George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Gobowen
Gurney, John Frederick Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Shrewsbury (St. Michaels)
Sands, Allen Canadian Field Artillery Fauls, Ironbridge, Prees
Asterley, Charles King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Chads) Memorial
Beard, Osbert Merton King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Dawley
Benbow, John H. London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles) Madeley (Memorials)
Carline, James King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wrockwardine Wood
Farr, James William The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) Halford, Stokesay
Garnons-Williams, Harold Penry London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles) Shrewsbury School
Gething, Stanley London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles) Shrewsbury School
Griffiths, Frederick Royal Garrison Artillery Tasley
Harley, Joseph King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oakengates, Wombridge
Higginson, Albert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Madeley (Memorials)
Humphreys, John Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Aqueduct, Madeley
Lewis, Arthur King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bridgnorth
Newnes, George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Clive
Perkins, William Edward London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles) Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity)
Pugh, William Wynn King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Llanyblodwel, Oswestry
Roberts, William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Oswestry
Robinson, Bert Rifle Brigade Bishop’s Castle
Suthern, Thomas Alfred King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Dawley, Doseley
Yeomans, Ernest Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Myddle, Preston Gubbals
Bailey, Frank King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Stoke upon Tern, Sutton upon Tern
Bennett, William Henry King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Diddlebury
Bishop, Charles King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Hopton Wafers
Brown, Walter King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Bridgnorth
Darricott, George King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Hadley
Fitzhugh, Godfrey Royal Welsh Fusiliers Shrewsbury School
Godwin, Thomas King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Ellesmere
Green, William Joseph King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Wellington
Head, John Edward Enoch King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shifnal
Horton, William Percy London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) Wellington
Hudson, Henry Gloucestershire Regiment Bucknell
Jones, Arthur King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Michaels)
Jones, Pryce King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shawbury
Jones, William Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Llanymynech
Kendrick, Jesse Royal Welsh Fusiliers Morton, Oswestry
Lewis, William Royal Welsh Fusiliers Morton, Oswestry
Mansell, Wallace King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Donnington Wood, Oakengates, Wombridge
Potter, Walter James King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Hadley
Powis, William Royal Welsh Fusiliers Clungunford
Small, John William King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Madeley (Memorials)
Tipton, Ernest Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Annscroft, Condover
Wakeley, Ivan Louis King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Lilleshall
Wenlock, John Albert King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Shrewsbury (St. Georges)
Franks, Albert Royal Field Artillery Lilleshall
Those to be remembered on 8 November
Haynes, Fred Royal Welsh Fusiliers Ellesmere
Lane, Percy King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Neen Savage
Cambidge, Thomas Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Kinnerley, Knockin
Darlington, William Charles Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Ightfield
Heath, John William MM King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Moreton Say
Jones, Albert Joseph Royal Welsh Fusiliers Bridgnorth
Jones, William Edward Cheshire Regiment Wem
Rayner, Hubert William Royal Welsh Fusiliers Oswestry
Bason, Charles Henry Royal Field Artillery Lydham
Bell, John Herefordshire Regiment Ditton Priors
Hopwood, Wilfred Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Prees
Jones, James Roderick King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Pontesbury
Keay, Ernest James Herefordshire Regiment Longdon, Rodington
Moore, William Richard Herefordshire Regiment Chelmarsh
Newns, William Herefordshire Regiment Wellington
Philpott, Seymour Royal Welsh Fusiliers Chirbury
Pierce, James Royal Welsh Fusiliers Oswestry
Powell, Walter John Royal Welsh Fusiliers Church Aston
Price, John Wesley Herefordshire Regiment Munslow
Roberts, Edward Henry Herefordshire Regiment Clun, Lydbury North
Swift, Thomas William Herefordshire Regiment Wellington
Timmins, Josiah Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment) Stockton
Vaughan, Edward Lancelot Royal Welsh Fusiliers Worthen (Heath & Worthen Wards)
Walker, Edward William. DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers Knockin, Oswestry
Crook, Philip Joseph Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry Glazeley
Ingram, Bernard Sidney Arthur Colonial Office Market Drayton
Jones, James Davenport London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) Dawley, Dawley bank, Ketley, Wellington
Locke, George Ernest Royal Horse Artillery Newport
Pierce, John Henry Royal Welsh Fusiliers Weston Rhyn
Wilson, Walter Royal Field Artillery Coalport, Jackfield
Kendrick, Edward Charles Warwickshire Yeomanry Ellesmere
MacNamara, Christopher East Yorkshire Regiment Oswestry
Those to be remembered on 15 November
Edge, William. MM Royal Field Artillery Shifnal
Hughes, John Henry. MM Royal Army Medical Corps Cheswardine
Jones, Arnold W. Royal Marine Artillery Ludlow
Jones, Mark Royal Garrison Artillery Maesbury, Oswestry
Lewis, Roger Canadian Machine Gun Corps Bourton, Much Wenlock
Reynolds, William E. King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Diddlebury
Thorne, Harold South African Service Corps Albrighton (Shifnal)
Betton, Alfred John The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) transf. to (41434) Western Command Lab. Centre, Labour Corps Pennerley, Wentnor, Worthen
Dawson, Herbert Arthur Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment) Whitchurch
Harman, Cecil Rochfort Gloucestershire Regiment Shrewsbury School
Haslam, Charles Stanley West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) Shrewsbury School
Millichamp, Samuel Royal Field Artillery Bedlam, Stock St Milborough
Whittall, Edwin Royal Welsh Fusiliers Chirbury
Worthington-Jones, George. MC Royal Horse Artillery Shrewsbury, Belle Vue (Holy Trinity) Church Memorial
Bullock, Edward. DCM Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Broseley
Millington, Edward Thomas Yorkshire Regiment Dawley
Crooke, Walter Royal Flying Corps Priorslee
Sankey, Richard John Royal Field Artillery Ashford Carbonell
Everall, Basil Royal Welsh Fusiliers Lydbury North
Higley, Wilfred John Army Service Corps Meole Brace, Shrewsbury St Giles
Powell, Alfred Edward South Wales Borderers Shrewsbury (St. Georges, Abbey Foregate Congregational and Holy Trinity)
Bingham, Edward King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Highley
Philipps, Benjamin Wynford Royal Flying Corps Newport
Round, Elias Royal Field Artillery Dawley

 

Page last updated Monday, 23 October, 2017
©2006-2012 St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury - Registered Charity no. 1132443 .,